Tuesday, 30 April 2019

Secondary School Teacher sample paper page 7

The purpose of formative evaluation is?
 A. Decision of what to measure
 B. Development of the test
 C. Administering the test
 D. Monitoring progress of students
 Answer is = D


To assess achievement at the end of instruction is?
 A. Placement Assessment
 B. Formative Assessment
 C. Summative Assessment
 D. Diagnostic Assessment
 Answer is = C


Vast of all in scope?
 A. Test
 B. Measurement
 C. Assessment
 D. Evaluation
 Answer is = D


The least in scope is?
 A. Test
 B. Measurement
 C. Assessment
 D. Evaluation
 Answer is = A


Permanent difficulties in learning are investigated in?
 A. Placement Assessment
 B. Formative Assessment
 C. Summative Assessment
 D. Diagnostic Assessment
 Answer is = D


Broader in meaning is?
 A. Aims
 B. Objectives
 C. Instructional objectives
 D. Specific Objectives
 Answer is = A


Procedures used to determine person abilities is?
 A. Maximum performance test
 B. Typical performance test
 C. Norm performance test
 D. Criterion performance test
 Answer is = A


In norm referenced test the comparison is between?
 A. Groups
 B. Individuals
 C. Areas
 D. Interest
 Answer is = B


In which question marking will be more reliable?
 A. Completion
 B. Short answer
 C. Multiple choice question
 D. Essay
 Answer is = C


Facility value of less than 0.20 means?
 A. Item is too easy
 B. Item is difficult
 C. Item is acceptable
 D. Item is easy
 Answer is = B


Objective type question have advantage over essay type because such questions?
 A. Are easy to prepare
 B. Are eay to solve
 C. Are easy to mark
 D. None
 Answer is = C


Discrimination value of more than 0.4 means
 A. Item is good
 B. Item is acceptable
 C. Item is weak
 D. None
 Answer is = B


Test involving the construction of certain patterns are called?
 A. Intelligence test
 B. Performance tests
 C. Scholastic test
 D. None
 Answer is = B



Pages: 1 |  2 |  3 |  4 |  5 |  6 |  7 |  8 |  9 |  10  | 11

Find more