Tuesday, 30 April 2019

Secondary School Teacher sample paper page 11

Student’s performance is compared with other students in?
 A. Standardized Test
 B. Essay Type Test
 C. Objective type test
 D. Norm referenced test
 Answer is = D


Student performance is compared with clearly defined learning tasks in?
 A. Standardized Test
 B. Essay Type Test
 C. Criterion reverenced test
 D. Norm referenced test
 Answer is = C


Test that measure learning outcome of students is
 A. Achievement test
 B. Aptitude test
 C. Criterion reverenced test
 D. Norm referenced test
 Answer is =A

The tests designed to predict future performance is?
 A. Achievement test
 B. Aptitude test
 C. Criterion reverenced test
 D. Norm referenced test
 Answer is =B

The founder of modern intelligent tests was?
 A. Alfred Binet
 B. Stern
 C. Gulford
 D. None
 Answer is = A

The formula to determine I.Q was presented by?
 A. Alfred Binet
 B. Stern
 C. Gulford
 D. None
 Answer is = B

I.Q of a student having same physical and mental age will be?
 A. 100
 B. 120
 C. 50
 D. 140
 Answer is = A

The I.Q of a student having twelve years mental age and tem years physical age will be?
 A. 100
 B. 120
 C. 50
 D. 140
 Answer is = B

The quality of test that measures “what it claims to measure” is?
 A. Validity
 B. Differentiability
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = A

The characteristic of a test to siscriminate between high achievers and low achievers is?
 A. Validity
 B. Differentiability
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = B

If the scoring of the test is not effected by any factor, quality of test is called?
 A. Validity
 B. Differentiability
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = C

The quality of test to give same scores when administered at different occasions is?
 A. Validity
 B. Differentiability
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = D

If the sample of the question in the test is sufficiently large enough, the quality of test is?
 A. Adequacy
 B. Differentiability
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = A

The quality of test showing ease of time, cost, administration and interpretation is called?
 A. Usability
 B. Differentiability
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = A

Facility index of an item determines?
 A. Ease or difficulty
 B. Discrimination power
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = A

High and low achievers are sorted out by?
 A. Ease or difficulty
 B. Discrimination power
 C. Objectivity
 D. Reliability
 Answer is = B

Test item is acceptable which its faculty index /difficulty level ranges from?
 A. 30-70 %
 B. 70 %
 C. 30%
 D. None
 Answer is =A

Test item is very easy when value of faculty index/ difficulty level is higher than?
 A. 30-70 %
 B. 70 %
 C. 30%
 D. None
 Answer is =B



Test item is very difficult when value of facility index/ difficulty level is less than?
 A. 30-70 %
 B. 70 %
 C. 30%
 D. None
 Answer is =C

Discrimination power of an item is acceptable when its value ranges from?
 A. 0.30 – 1
 B. 1
 C. 0.30
 D. None
 Answer is = A

Test item discriminates 100% when its value for discrimination is?
 A. 0.30 – 1
 B. 1
 C. 0.30
 D. None

 Answer is = B




Pages: 1 |  2 |  3 |  4 |  5 |  6 |  7 |  8 |  9 |  10  | 11

Find more