Wednesday, 1 May 2019

Teaching Methodology MCQs Page 11

106. What is true about science Text Book?
(a) There is no difference between textbook and curriculum
(b) Our teachers take textbook as curriculum
(c) Our teacher do not take textbook as a part curriculum
(d) Textbook does not help in the selection of instructional activities
Answer is = b
107. Which one is a standard for demonstration method?
(a) Student should observe the demonstration and teacher should not tell important finding
(b) To keep accuracy of results the teacher should dictate the result
(c) Demonstration should be pre- tested to remove the weakness in demonstration
(d) all of the above
Answer is = c
108. Wragg has suggested how many numbers of students in a micro teaching class?
(a) 33 to 40
(b) 25 to 30
(c) 15to 20
(d) 5 to10
Answer is = d
109. What is the merits of microteaching?
(a) Feedback helps in the improvement of method of teaching
(b) Due to shortage of time you divide the lesson plan into small units and thus gain mastery over the content
(c) It helps in self evaluation and teacher build up confidence in them
(d) all of the above
Answer is = d
110. Method is based on the facts that students learn association, activity and cooperation is know as
(a) Demonstration
(b) Project
(c) Problem- solving
(d) discussion
Answer is = b
111. Exhibition of Science fairs promote students ability of
(a) Knowledge order skills
(b) Comprehension and application
(c) Higher order skills
(d) Homer order skills
Answer is = b
112. The ultimate focus of scientific method is on
(a) Hypothesis formulation
(b) Observation
(c) Experimentation
(d) Formulation of a law theory
Answer is = d
113. What is the first step in the project method of teaching
(a) Determination of activities
(b) Determination of objectives
(c) Planning
(d) distribution of work
Answer is = d
114. Which one is NOT the Psychological principle of teaching?
(a) Proceed from concrete to abstract
(b) Proceed from complex to simple
(c) Proceed from known to unknown
(d) Proceed from simple to difficult
Answer is = b
115. Which is the SECOND step in the problem solving method?
(a) Testing hypothesis
(b) Recognition and definition of problem
(c) Conclusion
(d) Formulation of hypothesis
Answer is = d
116. Which is the best method of teaching Science at school level?
(a) Lecture
(b) Analytical
(c) direct
(d) Demonstration
Answer is = d
117. Which is not the step of scientific method?
(a) Observation
(b) Experiment
(c) Prediction
(d) Interwiew
Answer is = d
118. The ultimate result of scientific method is
(a) Development of knowledge
(b) Development of senses
(c) Both a & b
(d) None of a & b
Answer is = a
119. Aims are
(a) National expectations
(b) Institution expectations
(c) Learning expectations
(d) None of the above
Answer is = a
120. Goals are at
(a) National level
(b) Subject level
(c) Classroom level
(d) All of the above
Answer is = b
121. Objectives are at
(a) National level
(b) Subject level
(c) Classroom level
(d) All of the above
Answer is = a
122. To promote science and technology is
(a) Aim
(b) Goals
(c) Objective
(d) All of the above
Answer is = a
123. To important computer education is
(a) Aim
(b) Goal
(c) Objective
(d) All of the above
Answer is = b
124. To identify the parts of the computer is
(a) Aim
(b) Goal
(c) Objective
(d) All of the above
Answer is = c
125. “State first law of motion” indicates
(a) Knowledge
(b) Comprehension
(c) application
(d) Evaluation
Answer is = a




Pages: 1 |  2  |  3  |  4 |  5 |  6 |  7 |  8 |  9 |  10 |  11

Find more